By definition, The name rosemary derives from the Latin ( rosmarinus ) which literally means "dew of the sea" in a indication to the Mediterranean origins of this herb which is now planted throughout the world.
In this regard, In an area of 106 thousand hectares in the forests of Bargou, southern Siliana,and also in Kesra, Bouarada and Rouhia a woody, perennial herb: the rosemary grows in shrub with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves and purple blue flowers.
Actually, Known for its therapeutic virtues, rosemary oil is used to facilitate bowel movement, calm coughs, stimulate the gall bladder and the breathing system, as well as to remedy stomach aches.
In 2007, the production of rosemary oil, yielded record production in the governorate of Siliana with 31 tons against an average of 6 tons, part of which is destined to exports. This year is also expected to achieve record yields.
This forest product is also used in tisanes, cooking and in medicines such as syrup and ointments.
Rosemary oil is also rich in essential oils and is, thus used in perfumes and other cosmetic products.
More...